(사)한국식물병리학회

2019년 춘계 학술대회 및 임시총회

2019. 4. 25. (목) ~ 4. 26. (금)

부산 웨스틴조선 호텔

프로그램

April 25 (Thursday)
10:00- Registration and Poster posting
10:20-11:00 KSPP council meeting (평의원회)
11:00-11:20 Open ceremony (Moderator: Chang-Sik Oh, Kyung Hee Univ.)
Plenary Lecture I
Chair : Hun Kim (KRICT)
11:20-11:50 Jin-Cheol Kim (Chonnam National Univ.)
Discovery and Application of Fungi-derived Metabolites for the Control of Root Knot Nematodes.
11:50-13:20 Lunch /위원회별 회의
Plenary Lecture II
Chair : Heung-Tae Kim (Chungbuk National Univ.)
13:20-13:50 Young-Ryun Chung (Gyeongsang National Univ.)
Discovery of new bacteria from phytobiome.
KOBIC presentation
Chair : Hyun-Ah Lee (Yonam College)
13:50-14:05 Yong-Min Kim (KOBIC)
Introduction to KOBIC and KBRS
SPORE (Student & Postdoc Research Excellence)
Chair : Hyun-Ah Lee (Yonam College)
14:05-15:05 TBA (4 presentations)
15:05-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-16:00 KSPP general assembly meeting (총회)
16:00-16:10 Coffee break
Plenary Lecture III
Chair : Yong Ho Jeon (Andong National Univ.)
16:10-16:40 Young Ho Kim (Seoul National Univ.)
Effects of wounding on disease development in various plant-pathogen interactions
Research in Plant Disease journal submission
16:40-17:00 Hyang Burm Lee (Chonnam National Univ.)
TBA
17:00-18:20 Poster presentation
18:20- Welcome reception

 

 

April 26 (Friday)
Concurrent Session I: Practical Plant Pathology
Chair : Sung-Chul Yun (Sunmoon Univ.)
09:00-09:20 Keumhee Lee (Animal and Plant Quarantine Agency)
A quarantine management of exotic pathogens on the imported Prunus spp.
09:20-09:40 Kyeong-Yeoll Lee (Kyungpook National Univ.)
Relationship between plant virus and vector insects: TYLCV transmission by whiteflies.
09:40-10:00 Tae-Jin Choi (Pukyong National Univ.)
Control of watermelon bacterial fruit blotch by using bacteriophages.
10:00-10:20 Chang-Ki Shim (National Institute of Agricultural Sciences)
Applications of a biostimulant, Chlorella fusca to prevent plant disease and improve crops growth and qualities for organic farming.
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
Concurrent Session II: Plant-Microbe Interactions
Chair : Sun-Tae Kim (Pusan National Univ.)
09:00-09:20 Duk-Ju Hwang (Rural Development Administration)
Rice-Xanthomonas interaction: investigation of novel virulence targets.
09:20-09:40 Nam-Soo Jwa (Sejong Univ.)
Ferroptotic cell death in rice-Magnaporthe oryzae interactions as a plant immune response.
09:40-10:00 Junhyun Jeon (Yeungnam Univ.)
Regulation of fungal development and pathogenesis through histone acetylation/deacetylation in the rice blast fungus.
10:00-10:20 Hyong Woo Choi (Andong National Univ.)
Salicylic acid and its binding proteins in plant and human health.
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
Concurrent Session III: Detection/New Disease
Chair : Ik-Hwa Hyun (APQA)
10:40-11:00 Sukchan Lee (Sungkyunkwan Univ.)
An emerging threat of Asian geminivirus disease complexes.
11:00-11:20 Duck Hwan Park (Kangwon National Univ.)
Reassessment of seed-borne plant pathogenic bacteria
11:20-11:40 Young-Joon Choi (Kunsan Univ.)
Origin and host expansion of grape downy mildew, Plasmopara viticola, in East Asia.
11:40-11:50 Coffee break
Concurrent Session IV: Understanding and control of nematodes
Chair : Young Ho Kim (Seoul National Univ.)
10:40-11:00 Hye-Rim Han (National Institute of Forest Science)
Biodiversity and ecological characteristics of the genus Bursaphelenchus
11:00-11:20 Jae-Yong Chun (Animal and Plant Quarantine Agency)
TBA
11:20-11:40 In-Su Choi (Pusan National Univ.)
Why nematodes?
11:40-11:50 Coffee break
Plenary Lecture IV
Chair : Jihyun F. Kim (Yonsei Univ.)
11:50-12:20 Seon-Woo Lee (Dong-A Univ.)
Not alone but together; plant holobiont and plant disease.
12:20-12:50 Poster award and Closing ceremony (Moderator: Chang-Sik Oh, Kyung Hee Univ.)